HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2019_07_092019-07-09 Agenda PacketPage 2 of 184
[…] district, and no sums shall be disbursed from the fund until the legislative body
has, by resolution, established the method by, and termnot exceeding five years
within, which the community facilities district is to reimburse the funds. The
district shall reimburse the fund for any amount disbursed to the areawithin five
years after such disbursement, together with interest as the current rate per annum
received on similar types of investments by the legislative body as determined by
the local agency’s treasurer.”
H.For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53314.6 of the Mello-Roos
Act areamended to read as follows (deletions areshown in strike-through text):
"(a)In connection with the financing of services and facilities pursuant to
subdivision (f) of Section 53313 and subdivision (k) of Section 53313.5,
the legislative body may establish a revolvingfund to be kept in the
treasury of the district. Except as provided in subdivision (b), moneys in
the revolvingfund shall be expended solely for the payment of costs with
2019-07-09 Agenda PacketPage 100 of 184
Ordinance
Page 10
respect to those services and facilities. The revolvingfund may be funded
from time to time with moneys derived from the following:
(1)Proceeds from the sale of bonds issued pursuant to Article 5
(commencing with Section 53345), notwithstanding any limitation
contained in Section 53345.3.
(2)Any taxes or charges authorized under this Chapter.
(3)Any other lawful source.
(b)Subject to the provisions of any resolution, trust agreement or indenture
providing for the issuance of district bonds for the purposes set forth in
subdivision (k) of Section 53313.5, the legislative body may withdraw
money from the revolvingfund whenever and to the extent that it finds
that the amount of money thereinexceeds the amount necessary to
accomplish the purposes for which the fund was established. Any moneys
withdrawn from the revolvingfund shall be used to redeem bonds of the
district issued for the purposes set forth in subdivision (k) of Section
53313.5 or shall be paid to taxpayers in the district in amounts that the
legislative body determines.”
I.For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53314.9 of the Mello-Roos
Act areamended to read as follows (deletions areshown in strike-through text):
"(a)Notwithstanding Section 53313.5, at any time either before or after the