HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2019_07_092019-07-09 Agenda PacketPage 2 of 184
[…] the local agency shall return any funds which have not been
committed for any authorized purposes by the time of the election
to the person or entity advancing the funds.
(3) (1) Any work in-kind accepted pursuant to this section shall
have been performed or constructed as if the work had been
performed or constructed under the direction and supervision, or
under the authority of, the local agency.
(b) The agreement shall not constitute a debt or liability of the local agency.
J. For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of clause (a) of Section 53321 of the
Mello-Roos Act are amended to read as follows (deletions are shown in strike-
through text):
"(a) State that a community facilities district is proposed to be established
under the terms of this chapter and describe the boundaries of the territory
proposed for inclusion in the district, which may be accomplished by
reference to a map on file in the office of the clerk, showing the proposed
community facilities district. The boundaries of the territory proposed for
inclusion in the district shall include the entirety of any parcel subject to
taxation by the proposed district.
K. For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53324 of the Mello-Roos
Act are amended to read as follows (additions are shown in italics text and
deletions are shown in strike-through text):
"(a) If 50 percent or more ofIf the registered voters, or six registered voters,