HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2019_07_092019-07-09 Agenda PacketPage 2 of 184
[…] beabandonedundertaken for a period of one year from the date of decision of the
legislative body on the issues discussed at the hearing.Notwithstanding the
abandonment of the proceedings to annex the same territory or to authorize the
sameterritory to be annexed in the future to the existing community facilities
district, new proceedings to authorize the annexation of the sameterritory or to
authorize the sameterritory to be annexed in the future to the existing community
facilities districtmay be initiated at any time thereafter.”
N.For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53345.3 are amended to
read as follows (additions are shown in italics text and deletions are shown in
strike-through text):
“The amount of the proposed bonded indebtedness may include all costs and
estimated costs incidental to, or connected with, the accomplishment of the
purpose for which the proposed debt is to be incurred, including, but not limited
to, the estimated costs of construction or acquisition of buildings, or both;
acquisition of land, rights-of-way, water, sewer, or other capacity or connection
fees; lease payments for school facilities,satisfaction of contractual obligations
relating to expenses or the advancement of funds for expenses existing at the time
the bonds are issued pursuant to this chapter; architectural, engineering,
inspection, legal, fiscal, and financial consultant fees; bond and other reserve
funds; discount fees; interest on any bonds of the district estimated to be due and
payable within twoyearssuch period of time afterofissuance of the bondsas
shall be established by the City Council; election costs; and all costs of issuance
of the bonds, including, but not limited to, fees for bond counsel, costs of
obtaining credit ratings, bond insurance premiums, fees for letters of credit, and
other credit enhancement costs, and printing costs. Bonds may not be issued
pursuant to this chapter to fund any of the services specified in Section 53313or
in Chapter 3.60 of the CVMC; however, bonds may be issued to fund capital
facilities to be used in providing these services.”
O.For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53359.5(b)(13) of the
Mello-Roos Act shall apply only to special taxes levied on the property tax rolls
pursuant to CVMC 3.61.130. For all other special taxes, instead of the
2019-07-09 Agenda PacketPage 104 of 184
Ordinance
Page 14