HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2019_07_092019-07-09 Agenda PacketPage 2 of 184
[…] identification of “discrete portions or phases” of the facilities to be constructed.
E.For purposes of this Chapter, clause (n)of Section 53313.5of the Mello-Roos Act
isamended to read as follows:
2019-07-09 Agenda PacketPage 99 of 184
Ordinance
Page 9
“(n)In addition to any other facilities that may be financed pursuant to Section
53313.5, the District may finance the acquisition, construction, expansion,
reconstruction, replacement, rehabilitation, upgrade and maintenance of any
ConventionCenter Facilityas defined in CVMC 3.61.030.”
F.For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53314.3 of the Mello-Roos
Act areamended to read as follows (deletions are shownin strike-throughtext):
“In the first fiscal year in which a special tax or charge is levied for any facility or
for any services in a community facilities district or a zone within a community
facilities district, the legislative body shall include in the levy a sum sufficient to
repay to the legislative body the amounts transferred to that district or zone
pursuant to Section 53314. The amounts borrowed, with interest, shall be
retransferred to the proper fund or funds from the first available receipts from the
special levy in that district or zone.
Notwithstanding the above provisions, the legislative body may, by a resolution
adopted no later than the time of the first levy, extend the repayment of the
transferred funds over a period of timenot to exceed three consecutive years, in
which eventthe levy and each subsequent levy shall include a sum sufficient to
repay the amount specified by the legislative body for the year of the levy.”
G.For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53314.5 of the Mello-Roos
Act areamended to read as follows (deletions areshown in strike-through text):
“Pursuant to a resolution adopted by the legislative body, the legislative body may