HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2019_07_092019-07-09 Agenda PacketPage 2 of 184
[…] the district, or against a proposed alteration to an existing special tax within the
district, those changes shall be eliminated from the resolution and the changes
shall not be included in a resolution for a period of one year from the date of the
decision of the legislative body on the hearing. Notwithstanding the elimination
of such changes from the resolution, new proceedings to consider the levying of
such additional special taxes or such alteration tosuch existing special tax may
be initiated at any time thereafter.”
M.For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53339.6 ofthe Mello-Roos
Act areamended to read as follows (additions are shown in italics text and
deletions are shown in strike-through text):
2019-07-09 Agenda PacketPage 103 of 184
Ordinance
Page 13
“If 50 percent or more of the registered voters, or six registered voters, whichever
is more, residing within the existing community facilities district, or if 50 percent
or more of the registered voters or six registered voters, whichever is more,
residing within the territory proposed for annexation or proposed to be annexed in
the future, or if the owners of one-half or more of the area of land in the territory
included in the existing district and not exempt from special tax, or if the owners
of one-half ormore of the area of land in the territory proposed to be annexed or
proposed to be annexed in the future and not exempt from the special tax, file
written protests against the proposed annexation of territory to the existing
community facilities district or the proposed addition of territory to the existing
community facilities district in the future, and protests are not withdrawn so as to
reduce the protests to less than a majority, theno further proceedings to annex the
same territory, or to authorize the same territory to be annexed in the future, shall
beabandonedundertaken for a period of one year from the date of decision of the
legislative body on the issues discussed at the hearing.Notwithstanding the
abandonment of the proceedings to annex the same territory or to authorize the
sameterritory to be annexed in the future to the existing community facilities
district, new proceedings to authorize the annexation of the sameterritory or to
authorize the sameterritory to be annexed in the future to the existing community
facilities districtmay be initiated at any time thereafter.”
N.For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53345.3 are amended to
read as follows (additions are shown in italics text and deletions are shown in
strike-through text):