Any moneys withdrawn from the revolvingfund shall be used to redeem bonds of the district issued for the purposes set forthin subdivision (k) of Section 53313.5 or shall be paid to taxpayers in the district in amounts that the legislative body determines.” I.For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53314.9 of the Mello-Roos Act areamended to read as follows (deletions areshown in strike-through text): "(a)Notwithstanding Section 53313.5, at any time either before or after the formation of the district, the legislative body may accept advances of funds or work in-kind from any source, including, but not limited to, private person or private entities and may provide, by resolution, for the use of those funds or that work in-kind for any authorized purpose, including, but not limited to, paying any cost incurred by the local agency in creating a district. The legislative body may enter into an agreement, by resolution, with the person or entity advancing the funds or work in- kind, to repay all or a portion of the funds advanced, or to reimburse the person or entity for the value, or cost, whichever is less, of the work in- 2019-04-16 Agenda Packet Page 38 of 197 Ordinance Page 11 kind, as determined by the legislative body, with or without interest, under the following conditions: (1)The proposal to repay the funds or the value of cost of the work in- kind, whichever is less, is included both in the resolution of intention to establish a district adopted pursuant to Section 53321 and in the resolution of formation to establish the district adopted pursuant to Section 53325.1, or in the resolution of consideration to alter the types of public facilities and services provided within anestablished districted adopted pursuant to Section 53334. (2)Any proposed special tax or change in a special tax is approved by the qualified electors of the district pursuant to this chapter. Any agreement shall specify that if the qualified electors of the district do not approve the proposed special tax or change in a special tax, the local agency shall return any funds which have not been committed for any authorized purposes by the time of the election to the person or entity advancing the funds. (3)(1)Any work in-kind accepted pursuant to this section shall have been performed or constructed as if the work had been performed or constructed under the direction and supervision, or under the authority of, the localagency.