Notwithstanding the elimination of such changes from the resolution, new proceedings to consider the levying of such additional special taxes or such alteration tosuch existing special tax may be initiated at any time thereafter.” M.For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53339.6 ofthe Mello-Roos Act areamended to read as follows (additions are shown in italics text and deletions are shown in strike-through text): “If 50 percent or more of the registered voters, or six registered voters, whichever is more, residing within the existing community facilities district, or if 50 percent or more of the registered voters or six registered voters, whichever is more, residing within the territory proposed for annexation or proposed to be annexed in the future, or if the owners of one-half or more of the area of land in the territory included in the existing district and not exempt from special tax, or if the owners of one-half or more of the area of land in the territory proposed to be annexed or proposed to be annexed in the future and not exempt from the special tax, file written protests against the proposed annexation of territory to the existing community facilities district or the proposed addition of territory to the existing community facilities district in thefuture, and protests are not withdrawn so as to reduce the protests to less than a majority, the no further proceedings to annex the same territory, or to authorize the same territory to be annexed in the future, shall be abandoned undertaken for a periodof one year from the date of decision of the legislative body on the issues discussed at the hearing.” N.For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53345.3 are amended to read as follows (additions are shown in italics text and deletions are shown in strike-through text): “The amount of the proposed bonded indebtedness may include all costs and estimated costs incidental to, or