Notwithstanding the elimination of such types of facilities or services or such specified special tax from the resolution of formation, new proceedings to authorize the furnishing of such types of facilities or services within the district or to authorize the levy of such specified special tax may be initiated pursuant to Article 3 of the Mello-Roos Act, as amended by this Chapter 3.61, at any time thereafter. (b) This section does not apply to the formation of a district pursuant to Section 53328.1.” L. For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53337 of the Mello-Roos Act are amended to read as follows (additions are shown in italics text and deletions are shown in strike-through text): “If 50 percent or more of the registered voters, or six registered voters, whichever is more, residing within the district, or the owners of one-half or more of the area of the land in the territory included in the district and not exempt from the special tax file written protests against changing the public facilities or services financed by the district, those changes in the facilities or services shall be eliminated from the resolution ordering changes in the types of public facilities or services to be financed and the changes shall not be included in a resolution for a period of one year from the date of the decision of the legislative body on the hearing. Notwithstanding the elimination of such changes in the public facilities and services from the resolution ordering changes in the types of public facilities and services to be financed, new proceedings to consider ordering such changes in the types of public facilities and services may be initiated at any time thereafter. If 50 percent or more of the registered voters, or six registered voters, whichever is more, residing within the district, or the owners of one-half or more of the area of the land in the territory included in the district and not exempt from the special tax file written protests against the levying of any additional special taxes within the district, or against a proposed alteration to an existing special tax within the district, those changes shall be eliminated from the resolution and the changes 2019-04-09 Agenda Packet Page 98 Ordinance Page 13 shall not be included in a resolution for a period of one year from the date of the decision of the legislative body on the hearing. Notwithstanding the elimination of such changes from the resolution, new proceedings to consider the levying of such additional special taxes or such alteration to such existing special tax may be initiated at any time thereafter.”