HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2019_04_09 5pmApril 9, 2019City Council Agenda
[…] eliminated from the resolution of formation. Notwithstanding the
elimination of such types of facilities or services or such specified special
tax from the resolution of formation, new proceedings to authorize the
furnishing of such types of facilities or services within the district or to
authorize the levy of such specified special tax may be initiated pursuant
to Article 3 of the Mello-Roos Act, as amended by this Chapter 3.61, at
any time thereafter.
(b) This section does not apply to the formation of a district pursuant to
Section 53328.1.”
L. For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53337 of the Mello-Roos
Act are amended to read as follows (additions are shown in italics text and
deletions are shown in strike-through text):
“If 50 percent or more of the registered voters, or six registered voters, whichever
is more, residing within the district, or the owners of one-half or more of the area
of the land in the territory included in the district and not exempt from the special
tax file written protests against changing the public facilities or services financed
by the district, those changes in the facilities or services shall be eliminated from
the resolution ordering changes in the types of public facilities or services to be
financed and the changes shall not be included in a resolution for a period of one
year from the date of the decision of the legislative body on the hearing.
Notwithstanding the elimination of such changes in the public facilities and
services from the resolution ordering changes in the types of public facilities and
services to be financed, new proceedings to consider ordering such changes in the
types of public facilities and services may be initiated at any time thereafter.
If 50 percent or more of the registered voters, or six registered voters, whichever
is more, residing within the district, or the owners of one-half or more of the area
of the land in the territory included in the district and not exempt from the special
tax file written protests against the levying of any additional special taxes within
the district, or against a proposed alteration to an existing special tax within the
district, those changes shall be eliminated from the resolution and the changes
2019-04-09 Agenda Packet Page 98
Ordinance
Page 13
shall not be included in a resolution for a period of one year from the date of the
decision of the legislative body on the hearing. Notwithstanding the elimination
of such changes from the resolution, new proceedings to consider the levying of
such additional special taxes or such alteration to such existing special tax may
be initiated at any time thereafter.”