HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2019_04_09 5pmApril 9, 2019City Council Agenda
[…] district, those changes shall be eliminated from the resolution and the changes
2019-04-09 Agenda Packet Page 98
Ordinance
Page 13
shall not be included in a resolution for a period of one year from the date of the
decision of the legislative body on the hearing. Notwithstanding the elimination
of such changes from the resolution, new proceedings to consider the levying of
such additional special taxes or such alteration to such existing special tax may
be initiated at any time thereafter.”
M. For purposes of this Chapter, the provisi ons of Section 53339.6 of the Mello-Roos
Act are amended to read as follows (additions are shown in italics text and
deletions are shown in strike-through text):
“If 50 percent or more of the registered voters, or six registered voters, whichever
is more, residing within the existing community facilities district, or if 50 percent
or more of the registered voters or six registered voters, whichever is more,
residing within the territory proposed for annexation or proposed to be annexed in
the future, or if the owners of one-half or more of the area of land in the territory
included in the existing district and not exempt from special tax, or if the owners
of one-half or more of the area of land in the territory proposed to be annexed or
proposed to be annexed in the future and not exempt from the special tax, file
written protests against the proposed annexation of territory to the existing
community facilities district or the proposed addition of territory to the existing
community facilities district in the future, and protests are not withdrawn so as to
reduce the protests to less than a majority, the no further proceedings to annex the
same territory, or to authorize the same territory to be annexed in the future, shall
be abandoned undertaken for a period of one year from the date of decision of the
legislative body on the issues discussed at the hearing.”
N. For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53345.3 are amended to
read as follows (additions are shown in italics text and deletions are shown in
strike-through text):
“The amount of the proposed bonded indebtedness may include all costs and