HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2019_04_09 5pmApril 9, 2019City Council Agenda
[…] subdivision (k) of Section 53313.5, the legislative body may withdraw
money from the revolving fund whenever and to the extent that it finds
that the amount of money therein exceeds the amount necessary to
accomplish the purposes for which the fund was established. Any moneys
withdrawn from the revolving fund shall be used to redeem bonds of the
district issued for the purposes set forth in subdivision (k) of Section
53313.5 or shall be paid to taxpayers in the district in amounts that the
legislative body determines.”
I. For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53314.9 of the Mello-Roos
Act are amended to read as follows (deletions are shown in strike-through text):
"(a) Notwithstanding Section 53313.5, at any time either before or after the
formation of the district, the legislative body may accept advances of
funds or work in-kind from any source, including, but not limited to,
private person or private entities and may provide, by resolution, for the
use of those funds or that work in-kind for any authorized purpose,
including, but not limited to, paying any cost incurred by the local agency
in creating a district. The legislative body may enter into an agreement,
by resolution, with the person or entity advancing the funds or work in-
kind, to repay all or a portion of the funds advanced, or to reimburse the
person or entity for the value, or cost, whichever is less, of the work in-
2019-04-09 Agenda Packet Page 96
Ordinance
Page 11
kind, as determined by the legislative body, with or without interest, under
the following conditions:
(1) The proposal to repay the funds or the value of cost of the work in-
kind, whichever is less, is included both in the resolution of
intention to establish a district adopted pursuant to Section 53321
and in the resolution of formation to establish the district adopted
pursuant to Section 53325.1, or in the resolution of consideration
to alter the types of public facilities and services provided within
an established districted adopted pursuant to Section 53334.
(2) Any proposed special tax or change in a special tax is approved by
the qualified electors of the district pursuant to this chapter. Any
agreement shall specify that if the qualified electors of the district
do not approve the proposed special tax or change in a special tax,
the local agency shall return any funds which have not been
committed for any authorized purposes by the time of the election
to the person or entity advancing the funds.
(3) (1) Any work in-kind accepted pursuant to this section shall
have been performed or constructed as if the work had been
performed or constructed under the direction and supervision, or
under the authority of, the local agency.