HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2019_04_09 5pmApril 9, 2019City Council Agenda
[…] community facilities district or the proposed addition of territory to the existing
community facilities district in the future, and protests are not withdrawn so as to
reduce the protests to less than a majority, the no further proceedings to annex the
same territory, or to authorize the same territory to be annexed in the future, shall
be abandoned undertaken for a period of one year from the date of decision of the
legislative body on the issues discussed at the hearing.”
N. For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53345.3 are amended to
read as follows (additions are shown in italics text and deletions are shown in
strike-through text):
“The amount of the proposed bonded indebtedness may include all costs and
estimated costs incidental to, or connected with, the accomplishment of the
purpose for which the proposed debt is to be incurred, including, but not limited
to, the estimated costs of construction or acquisition of buildings, or both;
acquisition of land, rights-of-way, water, sewer, or other capacity or connection
fees; lease payments for school facilities, satisfaction of contractual obligations
relating to expenses or the advancement of funds for expenses existing at the time
the bonds are issued pursuant to this chapter; architectural, engineering,
inspection, legal, fiscal, and financial consultant fees; bond and other reserve
funds; discount fees; interest on any bonds of the district estimated to be due and
payable within two years such period of time of issuance of the bonds as shall be
established by the City Council; election costs; and all costs of issuance of the
bonds, including, but not limited to, fees for bond counsel, costs of obtaining
credit ratings, bond insurance premiums, fees for letters of credit, and other credit
enhancement costs, and printing costs. Bonds may not be issued pursuant to this
chapter to fund any of the services specified in Section 53313; however, bonds
may be issued to fund capital facilities to be used in providing these services.”
2019-04-09 Agenda Packet Page 99
Ordinance
Page 14
O. For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53359.5(b)(13) of the
Mello-Roos Act shall apply only to special taxes levied on the property tax rolls
pursuant to CVMC 3.61.150. For all other special taxes, instead of the