HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2019_04_09 5pmApril 9, 2019City Council Agenda
[…] retransferred to the proper fund or funds from the first available receipts from the
special levy in that district or zone.
Notwithstanding the above provisions, the legislative body may, by a resolution
adopted no later than the time of the first levy, extend the repayment of the
transferred funds over a period of time not to exceed three consecutive years, in
which event the levy and each subsequent levy shall include a sum sufficient to
repay the amount specified by the legislative body for the year of the levy.”
G. For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53314.5 of the Mello-Roos
Act are amended to read as follows (deletions are shown in strike-through text):
“Pursuant to a resolution adopted by the legislative body, the legislative body may
appropriate any of its available moneys to a revolving fund to be used for the
acquisition of real or personal property, engineering services, or the construction
of structures or improvements needed in whole or in part to provide one or more
of the facilities of a community facilities district. The revolving fund shall be
reimbursed from tax revenues or other moneys available from the facilities
district, and no sums shall be disbursed from the fund until the legislative body
has, by resolution, established the method by, and term not exceeding five years
within, which the community facilities district is to reimburse the funds. The
district shall reimburse the fund for any amount disbursed to the area within five
years after such disbursement, together with interest as the current rate per annum
2019-04-09 Agenda Packet Page 95
Ordinance
Page 10
received on similar types of investments by the legislative body as determined by
the local agency’s treasurer.”
H. For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53314.6 of the Mello-Roos
Act are amended to read as follows (deletions are shown in strike-through text):
"(a) In connection with the financing of services and facilities pursuant to