One open space parcel within the neighborhood planning area is located south of Olympic Parkway and physically separated uom the rest ofthe project. 1.6 Legal SignificancelEIR The California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) requires the preparation of an environmental impact report (EIR) or other environmental analysis for any project that a lead agency (such as the City) proposes to implement, unless the project is specifically exempt by CEQA. According to CEQA Section 21002.1, "The purpose of an ElR is to identifY the significant effects of a project on the environment, to identifY alternatives to the project and to indicate the manner in which those significant effects can be mitigated or avoided." CEQA also provides mechanisms whereby the public and decision-makers can be informed about the nature of the proposed project and the type and extent of the impacts the project and project alternatives would have on the environment if implemented.