HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2018_10_23October 23, 2018City Council Agenda
[…] program recipient at some predetermined future point in time, which shall not be less than six
months from the beginning of the assistance.”
Supportive housing is permanent rental housing linked to a range of support services designed to enable
residents to maintain stable housing and lead fuller lives. Typically, a part of the housing is targeted to
people who have risk factors such as homelessness, or health challenges, such as mental illness or
substance addiction. The proposed ordinance defines supportive housing in accordance with the State law
(Government Code § 65582 (g)) as follows:
“Housing with no limit on length of stay, that is occupied by the target population, and that is linked
to an onsite or offsite service that assists the supportive housing resident in retaining the housing,
improving his or her health status, and maximizing his or her ability to live and, when possible,
work in the community.” “Target population” means persons with low incomes who have one or
more disabilities as described in Section 65582 (i) of the State Government Code.”
This housing may include apartments, single room occupancy residences, or single-family homes. The