HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2018_10_16 500October 16, 2018City Council Agenda
[…] Inst. Code 5116), residential health care facilities (Health & Safety Code 1267.8, 1267.9, & 1267.16),
residential care facilities for the elderly (Health & Safety Code 1568.083 - 1568.0831, 1569.82 – 1569.87),
community care facilities (Health & Safety Code 1518, 1520.5, 1566 - 1566.8, 1567.1), pediatric day health
facilities (Health & Safety Code 1267.9;1760 – 1761.8), and facilities for alcohol and drug treatment (Health
& Safety Code 11834.23).
The proposed ordinance seeks to define residential facilities in accordance with the State law (Health and
Safety Code Section 1502(a)(1)) as follows:
“any family home, group care facility, or similar facility, licensed by the State of California, for 24-
hour nonmedical care of persons in need of personal services, supervision or assistance essential
for sustaining the activities of daily living or for the protection of the individual.”
The proposed ordinance would amend CVMC Chapter 19.54 to include residential facilities for seven or
more persons as an unclassified use permitted in any zone with an approved conditional use permit and a