HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2018_10_16 500October 16, 2018City Council Agenda
[…] The following represents the comments received and responses provided at such time
and as further clarified. A copy of the comments and responses is available on the
City’s Housing Division website at www.chulavistaca.gov/housing and was emailed to
those attendees who provided email addresses.
Comments Response
Emergency Shelters
What services, such as medical
services, are required as part of an
emergency shelter?
An emergency shelter will be defined consistent with
the State’s definition (Health and Safety Code §
50801 (e)):
“Housing with minimal supportive services for
homeless persons that is limited to occupancy
of six months or less by a homeless person.
No individual or household may be denied
emergency shelter because of an inability to
pay.”
No services are required and, if provided, are
minimal in nature. Emergency shelters are typically
a structure with beds and meals provided on a short
term basis.
Single Room Occupancy Residences
Does Chula Vista have a SRO
replacement ordinance?
No, the City does not have a SRO replacement