HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2018_10_16 500October 16, 2018City Council Agenda
[…] local jurisdictions must identify a zone where a year-round emergency shelter is permitted by right.
Currently, the City’s Planning and Zoning Code only addresses temporary shelter for the homeless as
accessory to a church use subject to compliance with certain standards (CVMC 19.58.110) and is not in
compliance with the requirements of SB 2.
In order to comply with SB 2, the proposed Ordinance amends the Planning and Zoning Code to establish
and define an emergency shelter in accordance with the State’s definition (Health and Safety Code § 50801
(e)) which is as follows:
“Housing with minimal supportive services for homeless persons that is limited to occupancy of six
months or less by a homeless person. No individual or household may be denied emergency shelter
because of an inability to pay.”
Specifically, per Government Code § 65583 (a)(4) local jurisdictions may apply the following development
standards:
“The local government shall also demonstrate that existing or proposed permit processing, development,