The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] While the actual cost of administering CFD No. 06-I may vary, it is anticipated that the amount of special taxes, which can be collected, will be sufficient to fund at least $75,000 in annual administrative expenses prior to build-out of the project. Community Facilities District No. 06-1 Page 6 EastLake - Woods, Vistas and Land Swap August 2002 V. RATE AND METHOD OF APPORTIONMENT OF THE SPECIAL TAX All of the property located within CFD No. 06-I, unless exempted by law, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing necessary facilities to serve CFD No. 06-I. Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed "is a Special Tax and not a special assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property." The Special Tax "may be based on benefit received by parcels of real property, the cost of making facilities or authorized services available to each parcel or other reasonable basis as determined by the legislative body," although the Special Tax may not be apportioned on an ad valorem basis pursuant to Article ×IIIA of the California Constitution.