HomeMy WebLinkAbout2011-05-19 BOE Ad Hoc PacketNOTICE OF SPECIAL MEETING
[…] contributions)
2.52.070.B. (Campaign contribution account personal funds to be
deposited)
2.52.090.A. (Return of contributions)
2.52.110 (Campaign statements)
Pursuant to the City Council's direction, we have prepared an amended ordinance which
deletes the above provisions. A copy of the draft amended ordinance, reflecting the
revisions in a redline/strikeout format, is attached as Attachment 2 to this Agenda
Statement for the Council's consideration.
In addition, CVMC section 2.52.080 (Surplus Campaign Funds) is essentially
duplicated at PRA section 89519(b). However, there are a couple of differences: (i) the
phrase "including loans to oneself up to an amount of $5,000" from CVMC 2.52.080.B.1.
is not included; and (ii) section 89519(b) also allows surplus funds to be used for:
"(1) The payment of outstanding campaign debts or elected officer's
expenses.
(4) Contributions to a political party committee, provided the campaign
funds are not used to support or oppose candidates for elective office.
However, the campaign funds may be used by a political party committee
to conduct partisan voter registration, partisan get -out -the -vote activities,
and slate mailers as that term is defined in Section 82048.3.
(5) Contributions to support or oppose any candidate for federal office,
any candidate for elective office in a state other than California, or any
ballot measure."
Because Section 2.52.080 is not exactly duplicated in the PRA, we have left it in the draft
amended ordinance. However, the Council could opt to delete section 2.52.080 and rely
on the FPPC to enforce PRA section 89519. Doing so would expand the acceptable uses