HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2017_05_16May 16, 2017City Council Agenda
[…] As a result of this rounding adjustment,
the buildout cost estimate is $161.00 higher than the annual cost estimate.
2017-05-16 Agenda Packet Page 81
Community Facilities District No.19M (Freeway Commercial 2)11
Special Tax Report
Prepared by NBS on behalf of the City of Chula Vista –April 2017
RATE AND METHOD OF APPORTIONMENT
All of the property located within the District, unless exempted by law or by the Rate and
Method of Apportionment, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing necessary services for
the District.Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed "is a special tax and not a
special assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of
benefit to any property." The special tax "may be based on benefit received by parcels of real
property, the cost of making facilities or authorized services available to each parcel, or other
reasonable basis as determined by the legislative body," although the special tax may not be
apportioned on an ad valorem basis pursuant to Ar ticle XIIIA of the California Constitution.
As shown in Appendix C, the adopted Rate and Method of Apportionment provides information