tow companies will be authorized to collect from consumers for tow and impound services rendered on behalf of the City; and Chula Vista City-Initiated Tow and Storage Rates (effective February 1, 2017) Service Rate Basic Tow $209.00 Medium Tow $236.00 Heavy Tow $279.00 Mileage None Dolly Charge None Labor Rate (if exceeding one hour of service)$65.00/hour Basic Storage Rate $51.00/24-hour period Medium Storage Rate $61.00/24-hour period 2017-02-07 Agenda Packet Page 347 Heavy Storage Rate $66.00/24-hour period Evening Release (after 5:00 pm & Holidays)$65.00 WHEREAS, California Vehicle Code Section 12110 authorizes the City to assess a Tow License Fee to tow companies “to reimburse the public entity for its actual and reasonable costs incurred in connection with the towing program”;and WHEREAS, the Tow License Fee relates to staff recovery costs of requesting a tow call for service, from the start time a police employee calls for a tow request to the end time that the tow company leaves the scene;and WHEREAS, the computation of the City’s Tow License Fee is detailed below,