MASTER FEE SCHEDULE TO ESTABLISH A FEE TO FILE A NOTICE OF INTENT TO CIRCULATE AN INITIATIVE PETITION WHEREAS, pursuant to CityCharter section 903 and California Elections Codesection 9201, electors of the City may submit proposed ordinances to the City Council by filing a petition with the city clerk that contains the required number of signatures and is compliant with applicable law; and WHEREAS, prior to circulating a petition for signatures, the proponents must file a notice of intent to circulate a petition (“notice of intent”) with the City Clerk; and WHEREAS, California Elections Code section 9202(b) provides that, “Any person filing a notice of intent with the elections official shall pay a fee to be established by the legislative body not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200) to be refunded to the filer if, within one year of the date of filing the notice of intent, the elections official certifies the sufficiency of the petition”; and WHEREAS, the City has never established a fee to file a notice of intentto circulation a petition; and WHEREAS, once the notice of intent is filed, the City Clerk is obligated to process the matter and the City Attorney must provide a ballot title and summary of the proposed measure,