HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2017_02_07City of Chula Vista
[…] companies will be authorized to collect from consumers for tow and impound services rendered on behalf
of the City; and
Chula Vista City-Initiated Tow and Storage Rates
(effective February 1, 2017)
Service Rate
Basic Tow $209.00
Medium Tow $236.00
Heavy Tow $279.00
Mileage None
Dolly Charge None
Labor Rate (if exceeding one hour of service)$65.00/hour
Basic Storage Rate $51.00/24-hour period
Medium Storage Rate $61.00/24-hour period
2017-02-07 Agenda Packet Page 347
Heavy Storage Rate $66.00/24-hour period
Evening Release (after 5:00 pm & Holidays)$65.00
WHEREAS, California Vehicle Code Section 12110 authorizes the City to assess a Tow License
Fee to tow companies “to reimburse the public entity for its actual and reasonable costs incurred in
connection with the towing program”;and
WHEREAS, the Tow License Fee relates to staff recovery costs of requesting a tow call for service,
from the start time a police employee calls for a tow request to the end time that the tow company leaves
the scene;and