HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2002/05/07
[…] developed parks and recreational facilities are located in the northern portion. One open space parcel
within the neighborhood planning area is located south of Olympic Parkway and physically
separated from the rest of the project.
1.6 Legal Significance/EIR
The California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) requires the preparation of an environmental
impact report (ElR) or other environmental analysis for any project that a lead agency (such as the
City) proposes to implement, unless the project is specifically exempt by CEQA.
According to CEQA Section 21002.1, "The purpose of an EIR is to identify the significant effects
of a project on the environment, to identify alternatives to the project and to indicate the manner in
which those significant effects can be mitigated or avoided." CEQA also provides mechanisms
whereby the public and decision-makers can be informed about tl)e nature of the proposed project
and the type and extent of the impacts the project and project alternatives would have on the
environment if implemented.
(02/04/02)
EASTLAKE II SPA PLAN
-7-
/10-3 D