HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Statement 1987/05/12 Item 9a,b COUNCIL AGENDA STATEMENT
[…] improve successful law enforcement efforts beyond that available through the
utilization of Penal Code Section 647c. He believes the current version of
Municipal Code Section 9.15.010 relating to the possession of open containers
in the vicinity of off-sale licensed premises is too narrow and would be
significantly improved by the proposed amendment, and will probably ultimately
be recommending that the ordinance formerly applicable to the "J" Street
Marina again be adopted by the Council.
Item No. 9a, b
Meeting Date: 5/12/87
Page 2
gal Code Section 647c provides as follows:
"Every person who wilfully and maliciously
obstructs the free movement of any person on any
street, sidewalk, or other public place or on or
in any place open to the public is guilty of a
misdemeanor.
Nothing in this section affects the power of a
county or city to regulate conduct upon a street,
sidewalk, or other public place or in a public
place open to the public."
The existence of Penal Code 647c means two things:
1. It is already a crime in the city to wilfully and maliciously obstruct
free movement of persons on the streets, sidewalks and other public
places or places open to the public; and