He believes the current version of Municipal Code Section 9.15.010 relating to the possession of open containers in the vicinity of off-sale licensed premises is too narrow and would be significantly improved by the proposed amendment, and will probably ultimately be recommending that the ordinance formerly applicable to the "J" Street Marina again be adopted by the Council. Item No. 9a, b Meeting Date: 5/12/87 Page 2 gal Code Section 647c provides as follows: "Every person who wilfully and maliciously obstructs the free movement of any person on any street, sidewalk, or other public place or on or in any place open to the public is guilty of a misdemeanor. Nothing in this section affects the power of a county or city to regulate conduct upon a street, sidewalk, or other public place or in a public place open to the public."