The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This is in stark contrast to modern cellular services of today, as discussed in more detail in sections following below. The language of TUT section 3.44.030(B)must be viewed in the context of then-existing 1970 technology and usage of the term "mobile telephone service". This is not only due to application of rules of common sense 2; it is the only proper interpretation under both California and Federal law. For example, California Government Code section 9605, addressing the presumptive effect of legislative enactment of an amendment to an existing code,provides in pertinent part: "Where a section or part of a statute is amended, it is not to be considered as having been repealed and reenacted in the amended form. The portions which are not altered are to be considered as having been the law from the time when they were enacted." (Italics added.)