The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The properties within the Bayfront area not covered by the provisions of this LCP are within the jurisdiction of the Port and will be governed by the provisions of the Port Master Plan. 19006, MR B. LOCAL COASTAL PROGRAM OVERVIEW 1. Coastal Act Provisions As provided in section 30500(a) of the Public Resources Code, "Each local government lying, in whole or in part, within the coastal zone shall prepare a local coastal program for that portion of the coastal zone within its jurisdiction." The Local Coastal Program is defined as "A local government's land use plans, zoning ordinances, zoning district maps, and implementing actions which, when together, meet the requirements of, and implement the provisions and policies of, the Coastal Act at the local level.