HomeMy WebLinkAbout2014-02-11 Agenda Packet I declare under penalty of perjury ;hat I am
[…] Total Anticipated District Maximum Special Tax $942,777.60
Revenues
1. The 2013/14 Maximum Amount for all Land Use Categories is higher than the initial budget due to
rounding.
Community Facilities District No. 14M (Otay Ranch Millenia— Eastern Urban Center) 10
Special Tax Report
Prepared by NBS on behalf of the City of Chula Vista —January 2014
RATE AND METHOD OF APPORTIONMENT
All of the property located within the District, unless exempted by law or by the Rate and Method of
Apportionment, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing necessary services for the District. Pursuant
to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed "is a special tax and not a special assessment, and there
is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property." The special tax
"may be based on benefit received by parcels of real property, the cost of making facilities or authorized
services available to each parcel, or other reasonable basis as determined by the legislative body,"
although the special tax may not be apportioned on an ad valorem basis pursuant to Article XIIIA of the
California Constitution.
As shown in Appendix C, the adopted Rate and Method of Apportionment provides information sufficient