HomeMy WebLinkAboutReso 2013-226 RESOLUTION NO. 2013-226
[…] Communit}' Facilities Act of 1982 to finance the installation of energy efficienc}�
and rene�ti�able energ}� impro��ements that are affixed, as specified in Section 660
of the Civil Code. to residential, commercial, industrial; or other property.
"The Legislamre further finds and declazes that the gro��-ine population;
climate change, and the need to protect and grow Califomia's economy �i�hile
protecting and restoring our fish and ���ildlife habitats mal:e it essential that the
state manaQe its water resources as efficiently as possible. Section 2 of Article }�
of the Califomia Constitution declares: "It is herebv declared that because of the
Resolution No. 2013-226
Page 2
conditions prevailine in this State the general welfare requires that the water
resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they
are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use
of water be prevented, and that the conservation of those waters is to be eaercised
�-ith a ��iew to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the
people and for the public welfare." Former Governor Schwarzenegger, in his
E�ecutive Order 5-06-08, proclaimed a condition of statewide drought and
ordered implementation of additional actions to promote ti�ater conservation
which will contribute to achieving long-term reductions in water use. Former