HomeMy WebLinkAbout2013/03/05 Item 11CITY COU NCI L
[…] (3) Attendance of acourt-approved truancy prevention program.
(4) Suspension or revocation of driving privileges pursuant to Section
13202.7 of the Vehicle Code. This subdivision shall apply only to a pupil who has
attended a school attendance review board program, or a truancy mediation
program pursuant to subdivision (c).
Education Code Penalties (Parent)
Penalties against parents apply when any parent, guardian, or other person
having control or charge of any student fails to compel the student to attend
school. The penalties against parents in EC Section 48293 (a) become
progressively severe with a second and third conviction. The EC Section
regarding penalties for parents of a truant reads as follows:
EC Section 48293 (a): Any parent, guardian, or other person having control or
charge of any pupil who fails to comply with this chapter, unless excused or
exempted there from, is guilty of an infraction and shall be punished as follows:
(1) Upon a first conviction, by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars
($100).
(2) Upon a second conviction, by a fine of not more than fwo hundred fifty
dollars ($250).
(3) Upon a third or subsequent convfction, if the person has willfully refused
to comply with this section, by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars
($500).
In lieu. of the fines prescribed in paragraphs (1 ), (2), and (3), the court may order
the person to be placed in a parent education and counseling program.
EC Section 48293 (b): A judgment that a person convicted of an infraction be
punished as prescribed in subdivision (a) may also provide for the payment of
the fine within a specified time or in specified installments, or for participatioh in
the program. A judgment granting a defendant time to pay the fine or prescribing
the days of attendance in a program shall order that if the defendant fails to pay
the fine, or any installment thereof, on the date it is due, he or she shall appear
in court on that date for further proceedings. Willful violation of this order is
punishable as contempt.
EC Section 48293 (c): The court may also order that the person convicted of the
violation of subdivision (a) immediately enroll or re-enroll the pupil in the
appropriate school or educational program and provide proof of enrollment to the
court. Willful violation of an order under this subdivision is punishable as civil
contempt with a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000). An order of
contempt under this subdivision shall not include imprisonment.
Penal Code Penalties (Parent)
In addition to the EC penalties for parents in Section 48293, Penal Code Section