HomeMy WebLinkAboutReso 1999-19587.__ RESOLUTION NO. 19587
[…] to buildout The actual cost will likely change over the life of the district Therefore the
administrative budget for CFD No. 99-1 will be set each year, and could be more than the
current budget //
Community. Fadllti~ Distria No. 99-1 Page 5
OtaZl, Ranch SPA One - portions of Fillage One, l. qllage Five and F~llage One West August 17, 1999
V. RATE AND METHOD OF APPORTIONMENT OF ~ SPECIAL TAX
All of the property located w~thin CFD No.99-1, unless exe~npted by law, shah be taxed for the
purpose of providing necessary facilities to serve CFD No.99=1. Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of
the Act, the tax imposed "is a Special Tax and not a special assessment, and them is no
requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property.' The Special Tax
"may. be based on bei~t received by parcels of real property, the cost of makl,g facilities or
authorized services available to each parcel or other masonable basis as dotc4min~d by the
legislative body," although the Special Tax may not be apportioned on an ad valorera basis