HomeMy WebLinkAbout2012/02/14 Item 12CITY COUNCIL
[…] the proposition."]
~s Gov Code § 34900, ["At any genera] municipal election, or at a special election held for that purpose, the city council may
submit to the electors the question of whether electors shall thereafter elect a mayor and four city councilmen, and
whether the mayor shall serve atwo-yeaz or four-yeaz term. In cities presently having elected mayors, [he city council may also
submit to the electors the question of whether the mayor shall thereafter serve atwo-year or a four-year term."] (Onderscore
added.)
-ra Gov. Code, § 34902. ["(a) If a majority of the votes cast on the proposition is for it, the office of mayor shall [hereafter be
an elective office, except as provided in subdivision. (b) <1t the next succeeding general municipal election held in the city one
of the offtces of city councilperson, to be filled at the election, shall be designated as the office of mayor, to be filled at the
election The person elected at the election as mayor shall hold office from the Tuesday succeeding his or her elec[ioq and
until his or her successor is elected and qualifies. In the case of a vacancy in the office of the mayor fox any reason, the council
shall fill the vacancy by appointment. If the council fails to fill ii within 30 days, it shall call an election to fill the vacancy to be
held on the next established election date to be held not less than 114 days thereafter. r1 person appointed or elected to fill a
vacancy shall hold office for the unexpired term of [he former incumbenv"]
~~ Gov. Code § 34902_ subd.