HomeMy WebLinkAbout2012/02/14 Item 12CITY COUNCIL
[…] • Veto power
• Formal role in budget preparations/presentation to council
• Authority to appoint/remove fire, police and other department heads
• Authority to appoint/remove city manager
• Involved in day-to-day operations of the city; usually full-time job
The city of Oakland (population 412,164) is an example of a council-mayor government with a "strong-
mayor." Among the Oakland mayor's powers is the power to appoint and remove the city administrator.
While appointments require council consent, the mayor may remove the administrator without council
consent.
~~ Gov. Code, § 34904. ["r1 person is not eligible to hold office as mayor unless he or she is a[ the time of assuming that ofEce
an elector of the city, and was a registered voter of the city at the time nomination papers are issued to the candidate as
provided for in Section 10227 of the Elections Code."] (Underscore added.)
es Gov. Code § 34904: A person is not eligible to hold office as mayor unless he or she is at the time of assuming_that office an
lee ctoc of [he city, and was a re ig_stered voter of the city at the time noailnation papers are issued to [he candidate as provided