HomeMy WebLinkAbout2012/02/14 Item 12CITY COUNCIL
[…] costs.
~~ Gov. Code, §§ 34900-34906.
~~ Gov Code, § 34907. ["The questions shall be printed on the ballots used at the election in substantially the following form:
'Shall the electors elect a mayor and four city councilmen?"" Shall the term of office of mayor be two years?"" Shall the term
of office of mayor be four years?' The words ""Yes and ""No and `two yeazs' and `four years' shall be so printed on the ballots
that the voters may express their choice. The term of office of mayor shall be that preferred by a majority of those voting on
the proposition."]
~s Gov Code § 34900, ["At any genera] municipal election, or at a special election held for that purpose, the city council may
submit to the electors the question of whether electors shall thereafter elect a mayor and four city councilmen, and
whether the mayor shall serve atwo-yeaz or four-yeaz term. In cities presently having elected mayors, [he city council may also
submit to the electors the question of whether the mayor shall thereafter serve atwo-year or a four-year term."] (Onderscore
added.)
-ra Gov. Code, § 34902. ["(a) If a majority of the votes cast on the proposition is for it, the office of mayor shall [hereafter be
an elective office, except as provided in subdivision. (b) <1t the next succeeding general municipal election held in the city one