Among the Oakland mayor's powers is the power to appoint and remove the city administrator. While appointments require council consent, the mayor may remove the administrator without council consent. ~~ Gov. Code, § 34904. ["r1 person is not eligible to hold office as mayor unless he or she is a[ the time of assuming that ofEce an elector of the city, and was a registered voter of the city at the time nomination papers are issued to the candidate as provided for in Section 10227 of the Elections Code."] (Underscore added.) es Gov.