HomeMy WebLinkAbout2012/02/14 Item 12CITY COUNCIL
[…] • To successfully bring a claim, a minority group must be able to demonstrate that it is: (1) sufficiently m~
•
large and geographically compact to constitute a majority in asingle-member district; (2) politically ~
cohesive and (3) able to demonstrate that the white majoxitj~ votes sufficiently as a bloc to enable ~
it ..usually to defeat the minority's preferred candidate.""
• Most of the cases arising under Section 2 since its enactment involve challenges to "at large" election
schemes.'
2. California Voting Rights Act (CVRA)
• The CVRA provides more expansive rights than federal law.
Section 14027 states that "an at large method of election may not be imposed or applied in a manner
that impairs the ability of a protected class to elect candidates of its choice or its ability to influence
the outcome of an election, as a result of the dilution or the abxidgtnent of the rights of voters who
axe members of a protected class."~'
Example of CVRA in action: Sancbeti v. City ofModerto. v" In Sanc%eti a Crty of Mode to, a group of Latino
voters filed suit against the city of Modesto under the CVRA. They claimed that the city's "at large"