HomeMy WebLinkAbout2012/02/14 Item 12CITY COUNCIL
[…] system. However, the councIl may place a measure before the voters asking them to reinstate a selected
mayor system.'S
Finally, one consequence of changing to an elected mayor system is the possible need to redraw
("redistrict") the remaining city councIl districts to account fox the loss of the seat designated as the
mayor's seat. Thus, the costs of moving to an elected-mayor system include the potential costs associated
with holding an election to determine whether to directly elect the mayor, as well as potential redistricting
costs.
~~ Gov. Code, §§ 34900-34906.
~~ Gov Code, § 34907. ["The questions shall be printed on the ballots used at the election in substantially the following form:
'Shall the electors elect a mayor and four city councilmen?"" Shall the term of office of mayor be two years?"" Shall the term
of office of mayor be four years?' The words ""Yes and ""No and `two yeazs' and `four years' shall be so printed on the ballots
that the voters may express their choice.